Goheenroots

Cora Belle Albright

Female 1871 - Yes, date unknown


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Cora Belle Albright 
    Born Jul 1871  Spring, Boone County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Gender Female 
    Census 2 Jun 1880  Boone County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Address:
    Spring Twp 
    • NJC Albright, age 45, born Vermont, father born New York, mother born Massachusetts;
      Adeliza J, age 41, wife born Ohio, father born New Hampshire, mother born Vermont.
      Emma E. age 20 born Illinois,
      Delos G, age 18 born Illinois,
      Jemina A age 13,
      Cora B. age 8,
      Gertrude age 6,
      John C age 6/12 (Nov).
    Census 1915  Barnard, Brown County, South Dakota Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Address:
    Oneota township 
    • Cora B Curtis age 43, Brown County, Oneota Twp, Bernard PO, owns home
      Maiden name: Cora B Albright, born Boone County Illinois father born Vermont, mother Ohio
      Education, Com
      In SD 9 years, Methodist
    Name Cora Belle Curtis 
    Died Yes, date unknown 
    Person ID I774  Goheen
    Last Modified 16 Feb 2016 

    Father Noble John Carpenter Albright,   b. 24 Jun 1834, Chenango County, New York Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Mar 1905, Belvidere, Boone County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Mother Adeliza Jayne Gleason,   b. 31 Aug 1838, Frederickstown, Knox County, Ohio Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Oct 1886, Spring, Boone County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 48 years) 
    Married 9 Mar 1858  Spring, Boone County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Address:
    Spring Township 
    • Rev.W. P. Gray
    Family ID F79  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Charles C Curtis,   b. Jun 1864, Spring, Boone County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Married 19 Dec 1889  Belvidere, Boone County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    • Charles C. Curtis, Spring Township farmer 27 years old next birthday, born in Spring, Illinois, father F. H. Curtis, mother Louisa Blackfon; bride Cora B. Albright will be 19 next birthday, father John C. Albright mother Ann E. Gleason,
    Census 4 Jun 1900  Belvidere, Boone County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Address:
    721 Prairie, Belvidere Township 
    • Charles C. Curtis born Jun 1864 age 35 married 10 years, born Illinois, parents born Illinois, machinest;
      Cora B wife, born June 1871 age 28 married 10 years 1 child living, born Illinois, father born New York, mother born Ohio.
    Last Modified 18 Oct 2017 
    Family ID F217  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Divorced Between 1930 and 1935  Barnard, Brown County, South Dakota Find all individuals with events at this location  [7, 8
    Address:
    Oneota township 
    Last Modified 18 Oct 2017 
    Family ID F1690  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Sources 
    1. [S1056] Census 1910, 1910 US Census, Brown County, South Dakota, population schedule, Oneida, ED 54, family 6, line 26, page 130, C C Curtis, NARA micrpublication, roll 1477 (Reliability: 3).

    2. [S1052] Census 1880, 1880 US Census, Boone County, Illinois, population schedule, Spring town, ED 10, sheet 439B, family 12, line 15, N J C Albright, NARA microfilm T9, roll 176 (Reliability: 3).

    3. [S1034] Familysearch .org, "South Dakota, State Census, 1915," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11859-90120-49?cc=1476041 : accessed 21 Mar 2014), 004245239 > image 3965 of 4037; citing State Historical Society, Pierre. (Reliability: 3).

    4. [S11] Marriage License, Boone County, Illinois. John C. Albright and Adeliza Gleason, (Reliability: 3).

    5. [S11] Marriage License, Charles C. Curtis and Cora B. Albright Illinois State Board of Health Boone County, Illinois (Reliability: 3).

    6. [S1053] Census 1900, Boone County, Illinois, population schedule, Belvidere town, ED 4, family 118, line 23, page 235, Charles C Curtis, NARA micropublication T623, roll 311 (Reliability: 3).

    7. [S1034] Familysearch .org, "South Dakota, State Census, 1935," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-664-11397-3020-22?cc=1614831 : accessed 21 Mar 2014), 004443919 > image 533 of 3340; citing State Historical Society, Pierre (Reliability: 3).

    8. [S1054] Census 1930, 1930 US Census, Brown County, South Dakota, population schedule, Oneota twp, Barnard, ED 42, family 12, line 50, sheet 4A, Charles C Curtis, NARA micropublication T626, roll 2219 (Reliability: 3).